Nova Scotia Compensation Disclosure — Key insights
8 computed insights across 4 categories (Compensation, Sector, Employer, Trends). Use the interactive panel below to filter and search.
Median Compensation$112,457
The median disclosed compensation across all 18,544 records for the year ending March 31, 2026 is $112,457. Half of everyone disclosed earned more than this.
Top 1% Threshold$233,600
The top 1% of earners (186 people) were paid at least $233,600. They account for 2% of all disclosed compensation.
Highest Paying Sector$191,416
"Government Agencies" has the highest average compensation at $191,416 across 157 disclosed employees.
Largest Sector47.5%
"Health" accounts for the most disclosed employees with 8,803 people (47.5% of all records).
Largest Employer7,830
"Nova Scotia Health Authority" has the most disclosed employees with 7,830 people. Their average compensation is $120,500.
What This Data Covers$100,000
Nova Scotia's Public Sector Compensation Disclosure Act covers the broader public sector — health authorities, regional centres for education, universities, crown corporations and publicly funded non-profits — but NOT the core civil service, so provincial government departments are absent. Figures are total compensation paid during the fiscal year (salary plus overtime, severance, retroactive pay and vacation payouts), disclosed above $100,000.
A Threshold Frozen Since 2010+473%
The $100,000 disclosure threshold has never been indexed to inflation. The number of people disclosed has grown 473% since 2017 (3,236 to 18,544) — that reflects wages rising past a fixed line as much as it reflects any change in public-sector pay.
Year-over-Year Change (2025→2026)+8.6%
The number of disclosed employees increased by 8.6% from 17,072 to 18,544 records.
Nova Scotia Compensation Disclosure — Salary Insights & Trends
Data Insights
8 insights generated from 18,544 records
Median Compensation
The median disclosed compensation across all 18,544 records for the year ending March 31, 2026 is $112,457. Half of everyone disclosed earned more than this.
Top 1% Threshold
The top 1% of earners (186 people) were paid at least $233,600. They account for 2% of all disclosed compensation.
Highest Paying Sector
"Government Agencies" has the highest average compensation at $191,416 across 157 disclosed employees.
Largest Sector
"Health" accounts for the most disclosed employees with 8,803 people (47.5% of all records).
Largest Employer
"Nova Scotia Health Authority" has the most disclosed employees with 7,830 people. Their average compensation is $120,500.
What This Data Covers
Nova Scotia's Public Sector Compensation Disclosure Act covers the broader public sector — health authorities, regional centres for education, universities, crown corporations and publicly funded non-profits — but NOT the core civil service, so provincial government departments are absent. Figures are total compensation paid during the fiscal year (salary plus overtime, severance, retroactive pay and vacation payouts), disclosed above $100,000.
A Threshold Frozen Since 2010
The $100,000 disclosure threshold has never been indexed to inflation. The number of people disclosed has grown 473% since 2017 (3,236 to 18,544) — that reflects wages rising past a fixed line as much as it reflects any change in public-sector pay.
Year-over-Year Change (2025→2026)
The number of disclosed employees increased by 8.6% from 17,072 to 18,544 records.