Manitoba Compensation Disclosure — Key insights
8 computed insights across 4 categories (Compensation, Sector, Employer, Trends). Use the interactive panel below to filter and search.
Median Compensation$110,965
The median total compensation across all 46,701 disclosed records in 2025 is $110,965. Half of all disclosed employees earn more than this amount.
Top 1% Threshold$295,320
The top 1% of earners in 2025 (468 people) have total compensation of at least $295,320. They account for 4% of total disclosed compensation.
Highest Paying Sector$134,966
"Government Business Enterprises" has the highest average compensation in 2025 at $134,966 across 4,637 employees.
Largest Sector37.4%
"Health" employs the most disclosed employees in 2025 with 17,474 people (37.4% of all records).
Sector Compensation Gap$21,161
There's a $21,161 gap in average compensation between "Government Business Enterprises" and "Community and Resource Development" in 2025.
Largest Employer6,422
"Shared Health" has the most disclosed employees in 2025 with 6,422 people. Their average compensation is $126,145.
Disclosure Threshold$85,000
Manitoba publishes the Public Sector Compensation Disclosure under CCSM c. P265. The threshold was $75,000 from 2020 through 2022 and increased to $85,000 effective January 1, 2023. Year-over-year record counts before and after 2023 are not directly comparable.
Year-over-Year Change (2024→2025)+12.7%
The number of disclosed employees increased by 12.7% from 41,426 to 46,701 records.
Manitoba Compensation Disclosure — Salary Insights & Trends
Data Insights
8 insights generated from 46,701 records
Median Compensation
The median total compensation across all 46,701 disclosed records in 2025 is $110,965. Half of all disclosed employees earn more than this amount.
Top 1% Threshold
The top 1% of earners in 2025 (468 people) have total compensation of at least $295,320. They account for 4% of total disclosed compensation.
Highest Paying Sector
"Government Business Enterprises" has the highest average compensation in 2025 at $134,966 across 4,637 employees.
Largest Sector
"Health" employs the most disclosed employees in 2025 with 17,474 people (37.4% of all records).
Sector Compensation Gap
There's a $21,161 gap in average compensation between "Government Business Enterprises" and "Community and Resource Development" in 2025.
Largest Employer
"Shared Health" has the most disclosed employees in 2025 with 6,422 people. Their average compensation is $126,145.
Disclosure Threshold
Manitoba publishes the Public Sector Compensation Disclosure under CCSM c. P265. The threshold was $75,000 from 2020 through 2022 and increased to $85,000 effective January 1, 2023. Year-over-year record counts before and after 2023 are not directly comparable.
Year-over-Year Change (2024→2025)
The number of disclosed employees increased by 12.7% from 41,426 to 46,701 records.