British Columbia Compensation Disclosure — Key insights
6 computed insights across 2 categories (Compensation, Trends). Use the interactive panel below to filter and search.
Median Compensation$106,427
The median total compensation in FY 2024-25 is $106,427 across 164,080 BC public sector disclosed records.
Top 1% Threshold$271,821
The top 1% of earners in FY 2024-25 (1,641 people) have total compensation of at least $271,821. They account for 3% of total disclosed payroll.
Earners Above $150K12.6%
12.6% of disclosed BC employees (20,596 people) earn $150,000 or more in FY 2024-25.
Earners Above $200K3.9%
3.9% of disclosed BC employees (6,457 people) earn $200,000 or more in FY 2024-25.
Highest Paid$1,584,119
RM Campbell is the highest-paid disclosed BC public sector employee in FY 2024-25, earning $1,584,119.
FY 2023-24 → FY 2024-25: not comparable—
FY 2023-24 lists 20,990 people and FY 2024-25 lists 164,080, but the two years cannot be compared: FY 2024-25 draws on source disclosures that have not been collected here for FY 2023-24. The difference is one of coverage, not of hiring.
British Columbia Compensation Disclosure — Salary Insights & Trends
Data Insights
6 insights generated from 164,080 records
Median Compensation
The median total compensation in FY 2024-25 is $106,427 across 164,080 BC public sector disclosed records.
Top 1% Threshold
The top 1% of earners in FY 2024-25 (1,641 people) have total compensation of at least $271,821. They account for 3% of total disclosed payroll.
Earners Above $150K
12.6% of disclosed BC employees (20,596 people) earn $150,000 or more in FY 2024-25.
Earners Above $200K
3.9% of disclosed BC employees (6,457 people) earn $200,000 or more in FY 2024-25.
Highest Paid
RM Campbell is the highest-paid disclosed BC public sector employee in FY 2024-25, earning $1,584,119.
FY 2023-24 → FY 2024-25: not comparable
FY 2023-24 lists 20,990 people and FY 2024-25 lists 164,080, but the two years cannot be compared: FY 2024-25 draws on source disclosures that have not been collected here for FY 2023-24. The difference is one of coverage, not of hiring.